Sunday, September 30, 2007

Sunday Highlights

Today was a good day. Hard to believe the weekend is coming to an end already. We went to church this morning and I realized my shirt was on inside out after the service started. I just laughed and told Peter who also cracked up. Oh well, I just left it and didn't bother going to the bathroom to fix it. After church I finished up the apple butter. It's now chilling in the fridge :) I've never made it in a crock pot like this so hopefully it'll taste as good as it smells! We basically bummed around today doing random things like Peter cut the hedges, I did some laundry etc. In the midst of my straightening up, I brought two glasses that had some iced tea in them down from the bedroom that were up there from Friday night. I set them beside the sink to put in the dishwasher after I was done upstairs, but before I got around to it, Peter drank the rest of one of them by mistake. (He had one of the same glasses with iced tea in it from today.) He told me it tasted funny and he couldn't figure out why (He thought he had the glass from today) and I just burst out laughing and asked if he picked it up from beside the sink. When he answered yes, I told him they were old and he was totally grossed out. But not as much as he was after I told him that one of them had mold in it and I'm pretty sure it's the one he drank! The rest of the evening was spent making dinner, watching tv and relaxing. Now it's time to shower and read a little bit before SHARK! :) Then bedtime. Work tomorrow :(

Saturday, September 29, 2007

Apple Picking & Pumpin Patch

What a great day!  Peter and I woke up, had breakfast and packed up for our little adventure.  We went to Simmons Farm to go apple picking and to get some pumpkins for me!  We had a great time together.  The weather was absolutely gorgeous and we couldn't have asked for a more fun time. 
On our way out the door...
We went to a different park first to have a picnic lunch.  The place was beautiful and we've made plans to come back again since we were going to get apples and pumpkins today.  We saw this great little spot with two picnic tables but neither of them were sturdy to hold any weight.  They were actually all broken even though you can't tell from this picture.     
So we drove over and parked under some trees and ate on the back of the truck instead. :)
Peter enjoying his chips :P
Shot of me on the truck eating lunch.
I was soooo excited to see fallen leaves all over the place!  We also searched for acorns on the ground after lunch to fill up a jar for me.  It was corny but fun!
Another picture of the trees we were under.  It was so pretty and I can't wait to go back and explore more.  The park was enormous and sooo pretty everywhere we drove.
A shot of Simmons Farm as we drove up.  GORGEOUS!  (And this is only one part of it!)  It was HUGE.
Another view of Simmons Farm.  You could see for miles up here.  It was so weird because you drove up just a regular (but ritzy) residential road and at the top was this.  It was amazing!  We sat for a while in different spots just looking at the views and soaking in God's creation.
The apple trees!  We didn't realize it until afterwards how big the apple picking area was.  We kind of stayed in the same area a bit but there were tons that we didn't get to haha.
Close up of one of the apple trees.  I've never been apple picking but have always wanted to go and it was great fun for me.  :)
Cheesin' it up while picking apples.  
All of the apples we got.  1 peck=8 quarts=16 POUNDS hahaha.  Although it looks like we got all Golden Delicious, we got 3 or 4 different kinds, they're just underneath :P
After apple picking we drove down to the pumpkin patch.  It was also gigantic...
Closer up view of one of the pumpkin patches...
Peter carrying our pumpkins out :)  What a cutie! 

When we got home, Peter peeled some of the apples and I sliced them up to make homemade apple butter in the crock pot.  It was fun to work in the kitchen with him.  I can smell the apples cooking (they've been in there for a couple hours already) and they are filling the house with such a cozy warm apple cinnamon spell-yum!   Then we both showered and made taco salad for dinner.  Spending the rest of the evening doing random things on the computer, watching tv and I talked to my parents on the phone for a while.  It was good to catch up with them. :)  Now it's off to bed with the most handsome man in the whole world :D  I am such a lucky girl!  

Friday, September 28, 2007

Week END.

Today was a crazy day at work (again) but I'm glad that this evening was a nice and relaxing time with my love.  After work we had dinner at Panera Bread.  I wasn't feeling that well so I just got some yummy broccoli cheddar soup.  Peter got the same with a roast beef sandwich.  We had a great time just talking for a while over dinner and a bit afterwards.  I love to unwind at the end of the day with Peter.  We then bopped around a bit, stopped at WalMart for some essentials and came home to rest.  Peter was sick earlier this week and I had a headache all day.  We vegged out and watched tv.  I had ice cream too!  :)  Off to bed now to rest up for the fun weekend we have planned ahead!  <3<3<3

Thursday, September 27, 2007

God Is God

So I'm at work and listening to K-Love via iTunes and Steven Curtis Chapman's "God Is God" came on. I love this song. Everytime I hear it, it really moves me and is a great reminder of what is true in life. We'll never fully understand. But God does. I especially like the chorus of this song that really reflects that.

And the pain falls like a curtain
On the things I once called certain
And I have to say the words I fear the most
I just dont know

And the questions without answers
Come and paralyze the dancer
So I stand here on the stage afraid to move
Afraid to fall, oh, but fall I must
On this truth that my life has been formed from the dust

God is God and I am not
I can only see a part of the picture Hes painting
God is God and I am man
So Ill never understand it all
For only God is God

And the sky begins to thunder
And I'm filled with awe and wonder
Til the only burning question that remains
who am I

Can I form a single mountain
Take the stars in hand and count them
Can I even take a breath without God giving it to me
He is first and last before all that has been
Beyond all that will pass

God is God and I am not
I can only see a part of the picture Hes painting
God is God and I am man
So Ill never understand it all
For only God is God

Oh, how great are the riches of His wisdom and knowledge
How unsearchable for to Him and through Him and from Him are all things

So let us worship before the throne
Of the One who is worthy of worship alone

God is God and I am not
I can only see a part of the picture Hes painting
God is God and I am man
So Ill never understand it all
For only God is God

Funny that as I'm typing this another SCC song comes on-"Let Us Pray". It's like because of the truth in the first song, we need to follow the words found in the second one. Sometimes it's very clear to me when God is telling me something. :)

I hear you say your heart is aching
You've got trouble in the making
And you ask if I'll be praying for you please
And in keeping with convention
I'll say yes with good intentions
To pray later making mention of your needs
But since we have this moment here at heaven's door
We should start knocking now, what are we waiting for?

Let us pray, let us pray, everywhere in every way
Every moment of the day, it is the right time
For the Father above, He is listening with love
And He wants to answer us, so let us pray

So when we feel the Spirit moving
Prompting, prodding and behooving
There is no time to be losing, let us pray
Let the Father hear us saying
What we need to be conveying
Even while this song is playing, let us pray
And just because we say the word, "Amen"
It doesn't mean this conversation needs to end

Let us pray, let us pray, everywhere in every way
Every moment of the day, it is the right time
Let us pray without end and when we finish
start again
Like breathing out and breathing in, let us pray

Let us approach the throne of grace with confidence
As our prayers draw us near
To the One who knows our needs
Before we even call His name

Let us pray, let us pray, everywhere in every way
Every moment of the day, it is the right time
For the Father above, He is listening with love
And He wants to answer us, so let us pray

Let us pray everywhere in every way
Every moment of the day, it is the right time
Let us pray without end and when we finish start again
Like breathing out and breathing in, let us pray

Tuesday, September 25, 2007

HOT Tuesday.

92 degrees? In September? At the END of September? WHAT? This is so unfair! haha. I love fall and all that it includes--beautiful colors, changing leaves, cooler nights, warm sun but a crisp chill in the air, wearing sweats, curling up in blankets, baking yummy cookies and homemade soups...nothing of which includes 92 degrees and high humidity! I was just getting used to the cooler weather and totally excited about Sunday officially kicking off the start of autumn and then BAM--heat wave. Thankfully it's not lasting long at all and by Friday it'll be in the 60s-70s. Perfect!

In other news, tonight was our second night of Home Builders. It was really good and I can tell folks are getting to be more open and laid back as they get to know each other which is good. We also went to Young Adults and found out we'll be kicking off on Oct 2 (next week) and Peter and I won't be able to make it to the worship and teachings part. We'll go from 615-655 for dinner and hanging out but then off to Home Builders. For the first 6 weeks we'll be going through the book and a special video study of "God is Closer than You Think" and it sounded really good. Peter and I are bummed that we'll be missing that whole study and the whole kick off period. :-/ Oh well, what can we do? Can't be in 2 places at one time.

Fall also brings new seasons of tv shows haha. "Shark" premiered on Sunday night and I was ecstatic. It's basically my favorite show. Reminds me a lot of "The Practice" when I watched it back in like 8th grade. But it's even better. The quips in it just totally make the show. It's great, I highly recommend it! "The Bachelor" also started last night and I DVRed it. As ridiculous as it is, I like to watch it.

This fall also brought Peter a new Mac Book Pro. He got it for work but is allowed to take it home, use it for personal stuff, etc. How cool? First an iPhone now a laptop! That's right up his alley. :) I guess it kind of is a payoff for having to deal with Bruce and Bob all the time haha.

Here's to cooler weather and more seasonal temps! :P

Monday, September 24, 2007

Weekend Re-Cap

I can't believe the weekend is over already. It feels like it was just Friday and that Peter and I were just gearing up for a fun weekend and now it's back to work on Monday-yuck!

Here's what we've been up to...

We finally got to drive to work together again and it was nice. Makes the crazy trip to/from work much more enjoyable! We went to check out a VW Passat after work that was going for 10K and we had talked down to 8700. There were a few things that needed fixed (inside light and something with the pressure in the brakes) that we were going to give them a deposit (refundable) to get fixed before we even thought about signing anything to buy it. The place was kinda of weird for both of us because we're used to dealing with professionals, even when we bought the Audi and truck from Craigslist, but these folks just were a family owned used car business and it showed! It actually made me a bit standoffish for buying anything. But we figured as long as the car was good who cares who sold it.

Friday was a nutso day at work for both of us so after work we pretty much just went home and sat haha. Dinner was a mess of random whatever we could find/make/felt like having. I had shrimp cocktail and pasta salad and Peter had bacon and eggs . This week was crazy for Peter working very long days and also for me because of being sick on Monday and then playing catch up and also doing client work. By Friday we were hopping in bed at 10 pm, watching tv for a bit and crashing.

We woke up, did a bit of yard and house work and then were planning on going to see the Passat again. We were going to go right after lunch (we ordered in chinese food-yum!) but while Peter was picking it up, I found a website full of angry customers who got ripped off from the folks we were going to buy from. Apparently they do a lot of "work" on Ebay and have like over a hundred suspended accounts, run-ins with the FBI, thousands in fines, etc etc etc. RED FLAG! I also found a "Call to Action" from our local Pgh news channel on them which reported more bad news. So we were like no way! We didn't even bother calling them back. We're sooooooo thankful we found out before we traded in the truck and had that as our one car. Thank God for the clear sign!! So then we went to Cranberry and went shopping. I found two shirts and a pair of sweats all for $16. The shirts are the same as one I already have that's green so I got tan and salmon pink. They're short-sleeved half button sweaters and very versatile with things I own. I got the green one for $10 and thought it was good on sale but these were down to clearance for $4! And the sweats are just like I like with no elastic on the bottom and a tie waist. Then we went to Starbucks and headed to New Castle to see Jeff and Stephanie. We had dinner with them, Steph and I went shopping and had an absolutely fabulous time (I got 2 shirts for $5 and we both bought our husband ridiculous shirts with toys attached for $3. We were laughing so hard and got funny looks but it was so much fun!), and we played SkipBo, and ended up just crashing there because we were there so late.

Woke up in New Castle and went to church with Jeff and Steph at their church and Sunday school class then had dinner at her parents'. Jack and Katie had me cracking up talking about times in their marriage. They're pushing 50 yrs and it's so great to see them interact and talk about the past. Then Peter and I headed home to do some things at our house and watched a movie while we ate dinner. "Something's Gotta Give". I think this movie is hysterical. Very weird but funny. Then we lounged on the couch and headed to bed eventually.

As always it was a great weekend. No matter what we're doing, I always have a good time and am usually laughing my head off with him.

Wednesday, September 19, 2007

Wreath Making

Well today at work was a bit nuts--had to go to the client's again which is no fun.  But I got to leave early!  I came home at 4 because by the time I made it back to the office, I'd just be leaving again to go home.  So I ditched the office and went right home!  :D  Then I decided to make a wreath with the materials I picked up on the way home yesterday.  I had stopped at Michael's and got just a plain grapevine wreath on sale for 2 bucks and 3 bunches of mixed florals in fall colors from their "tuscan" collection which I love.  They were all 50% off so I spent $7.50 for all three bunches.  I also picked out some ribbon but realized when I got to the car that the girl never rang it up after she cut it from the spool.  It was hot and I didn't feel like going back in.  Oh well.  So $10 for the wreath and I don't even think I'll be using the ribbon for this project.  I got out my hot glue gun but didn't even use it.  I just snipped the wires long enough to wedge in the wreath.  Took about 15 minutes to do and here's my finished product.  Now I just have to decide if I like it this way or to put flowers the whole way around.  I think I'll keep it like this though because I like the brown showing too.
And I still have left overs for more projects or to do a full wreath haha..

Now I'm off to make Peter a yummy dinner or salmon cakes, asparagus, and rice because he's been working his (cute) little hiney off!

Brady's Run

I was looking at these pictures today and decided to post them.  They're from our senior year at Geneva when Peter and I took a trip after our classes and spent the afternoon in the park.  We grabbed lunch at the brig to take with us and had a great time.  The weather was cool and most of the leaves were gone, but it was so peaceful and nice to hang out, talk and just enjoy each other and the weather!

Some beautiful shots of the surroundings as we ate at a picnic table...

Aww rest in peace nissan sentra :P

My awesome boyfriend at the time :P :D 

Us.  I was in the middle of laughing after some of Peter's antics.

A picture of one of the aforementioned antics: 


Me having a great time!

Haha don't ask because I don't know?

Construction at Night

Well I guess it's that time of year-road repaving time! haha. All over Pittsburgh roads are being repaved, getting ready for the winter months I suppose. I don't typically mind this except one is close to our house and they are doing it at night. Luckily it's just a dull roar in the background. I'd be much more upset if I lived closer. It's not like the parkway that can be done in the middle of the night and people don't really hear it. This is residential for heaven's sake! :P

In other news...this week has been so busy for Peter at work, but luckily today should be the end of the craziness (hopefully!). Home Builders was cancelled last night until next week so we had Chick Fil A for dinner and went home to veg out.

I have seen some seasonal color changes going on and am LOVE-LOVE-LOVING it!!! 'Tis my favorite season :D

Monday, September 17, 2007

Sick :-(

Well last night I woke up in the middle of the night shaking uncontrollably and vomiting.  I made it through the night (barely) and woke up and got ready for work.  I wasn't feeling too well but we have an audit this week and I'm working with a client and supposed to go there this afternoon.  Well was supposed to.  I drove to work (had to drive separately from Peter bc he'll be late tonight) and was clenching my teeth the whole way.  I worked and got my stuff done for part one of the audit and then told my boss I needed to go home.  She was going to take care of the client.  So I worked 1.5 hrs today-yipee.  I was originally going to take today off to do lots of painting and then got mad bc I had to be at work and now here I am doing neither.  Oh well.  I'm curled up in bed with the blankets and comfy clothes; window open for fresh air and the heating pad on while watching tv.  Could be worse. :P  It's just such a beautiful day-perfect in my opinion with cool temps and warm sun-but I can't be out enjoying it.  Humph.  

Sunday, September 16, 2007


Right now we are watching Bridezillas and both of us just about fell off of the couch!  This nasty attitude lady just said she met her fiance on a Monday, said I love you on Friday and 2 weeks later she was pregnant with her daughter and now they are getting married....whaaattt??? How crazy!  They both think each other is wonderful but they haven't even had enough time to get to know each other!  I really pity the baby.  The girl is on some kind of medication, swears like a sailor and wants everything.  She said she's a princess and that's the way it goes.  "Daddy pays for everything, mom complies and the future husband does what I tell him and never says no."  She got all these things(diamonds out the wazoo-an engagement ring, wedding ring, separate diamond ring and a diamond band for her other hand??, iphone, and just wants more.  It turns my stomach really.  It shouldn't take tons of diamonds, an iphone, expensive things or anything like that for people to enjoy each other and to enjoy life.  While I don't disagree that trips and presents are fun, but when folks need that to feel special and loved and enjoy life and their mate, I think there's something wrong with the marriage(in their case engagement).  Peter and I just spend the weekend at home and laughed so much we cried and had a great connecting and loving time.  No presents, nothing extravagant, just us in our little house eating dinner in our pjs. :D 

I'm glad and very thankful for the life I have with Peter.  God has really blessed us in our marriage and whole relationship (friendship, dating, etc) together.  I'm glad that Peter is silly and crazy and not high maintenance or anything.  He's just like me.  Today we were in the living room after lunch and Peter was making me laugh soooo hard.  I love times  like that.  No tv or anything.  Just me enjoying who God made him to be in all of his silliness!   It's one of my favorite things about him <3

Home Clean Home

Peter and I swept and dusted today and I also cleaned the entire kitchen.  My OCD half really enjoys a clean house.  Somehow I feel more relaxed when the house is all clean.  It's never like eewwwww gross, but a little extra clean is always nice.  I was talking to Peter about my OCD the other day and we were laughing because I had just cleaned the bedroom, changed the sheets and made the bed and then took a shower.  He showered before bed too and when we got into bed I was like "ahh doesn't that just feel so good?"  He was like "Huh?"  to which I replied "Doesn't taking a shower and getting into clean clothes in a clean bed in a clean room just feel nice and relaxing?" and he basically looked at me cross-eyed haha.  Oh well, I admit I like it.  :P

Church was good this morning and when we got home, we had lunch and then I made brownies.  I love to bake and cook and this cooler weather is allowing me to turn on the oven-yay!  

Saturday, September 15, 2007


Today was a very fun day!  Peter and I enjoyed sleeping in and having breakfast together with no rush to get out the door.  We left the house around 12:30 and went to the bank and Pittsburgh Mills Mall area.  We bopped around the mall for a bit but didn't buy anything.  I found really cute shoes and a purse for 30 and 15 on sale, but just didn't think I should pay 30 bucks on a pair of shoes so I'm going to wait to see if they go on sale more.  If not, I'll probably cave eventually because I know I'd wear them everyday and I need new shoes for that.  My slip ons have definitely seen better days.  Then we returned some things at Lowe's from the bathroom remodel that we didn't use and Peter got his hair cut.  I went to WalMart while he was getting his hair cut and found a couple of great things.  Shells and a new chrome trash can for the bathroom ($5 on clearance!).  We got home around 4:30.  The weather is a bit chilly but soooo great!  Sunny and nice for sweatshirts.  I made homemade lasagna and bruschetta, and a salad for dinner.  We both changed into pjs (which included a new $3 men's Gap long sleeve waffle knit shirt for me that is soooo cozy for lounging) to have dinner and watch movies.  After having the new shirt on I realized I should have gotten a couple of them since they were only $3 so I'm going to try to go back and see if they have more.  In any case, it was a great, cozy, fun day.  

We both had plans to clean, cut the grass, etc but both have had stressful long weeks and are going to again this coming week so we decided oh well, we deserve this instead!  The dust bunnies can wait :P

Thursday, September 13, 2007

Is it the weekend yet??

Because I am sooooo ready for a break from work and a coupla days with my awesome husband!  Tomorrow should be a completely crazy day again and also next week.  While I planned on taking Monday off, I don't think I'll be able to because I have to go back to the same client's I was at this week....blah.  Oh well I will either take a day off during the week or the following Monday since next week is our audit week which will be nothing short of absolutely nuts.  So maybe I'll take the following Monday off and just veg out after all is said and done at work haha.

I am absolutely love-love-loving the weather we are having.  The chill in the air is so welcomed by me.  I love chilly nights and sunny (not humid) days.;  I can't wait until the leaves start changing colors!

I like that it's not so hot out also because I like to have the windows open with nice breezes and fresh air.  Plus I hate turning the oven on when it's warm because it just fights the a/c.  This weekend I plan on using the oven to make lasagna and maybe homemade cookies too.  :-D

Tuesday, September 11, 2007

Sweetest Husband EVER.

Peter bought me flowers as a surpise on his way home today because he knew it was kind of a stressful day for me. He is so sweet and thoughtful and I love him for it. I feel like a princess in our own little fairy tale. Not a day goes by that I don't thank God for giving him to me. :D <3<3<3

Crazy Day!

Today has been quite eventful for me. Some good some bad. Today was my first trip to one of our client's to assist in some HR work. The drive there was nuts!! I followed our VP, Kevin, who drives like a Pittsburgh Maniac! Sudden stops, no turn signals, punching it as soon as the light turns green, speeding, and much more! I arrived there safe and sound and then worked my butt off for almost 4 hours in a sea of disorganization. I was thankful when it was time to go home. Then I grabbed a quick shower before Peter got home and we headed down to church for the evening.

We have been pulled to be part of a "young adults" group...kind of like the leadership team. Peter and I were the oldest ones there but it's for folks 18-30...kind of a huge gap because people who are 28 won't really be on the same level as 18 yr olds just graduating highschool. But that's what the church is looking to do so we're checking it out to see how we might be a part of it. The only problem is they are hoping to kick it off the first week of October. Peter and I are also doing a 7 week study at the church (same night) called HomeBuilders with 6 other married couples. It would interfere for the beginning but we can join up afterwards. The young adults also is going to have meals together so we are able to go to church at 615-7 with the young adults folks, eat quickly and head to HomeBuilders from 7-830.

When we got to HB, we were the youngest and most newly married couple. (From oldest at YA to youngest at HB! haha). One couple was married the year we were born! The couple leading the group however has only been married for nearly 4 yrs. They said they don't have tons of wisdom to offer with that and this HB group is more of a committment to work on your individual marriages and really just be open for discussion during Tues nights. The only problem with HB is that I feel like I am desiring more growth. Some of the topics we were talking about this first night, Peter and I dealt with before we were even married. While we both agree things will never be "totally dealt with", we are both realizing how much God has blessed us with covering major issues and topics with each other. We got the vibe tonight that many of the couples at HB haven't been over some things like that. HB is a very basic tool that I think is important for folks who haven't done anything like that but I guess Peter and I are looking for something deeper. We both tried pushing the conversation that way but it didn't really happen. It felt shallow to both of us with "read this passage, answer the question and share what you learned". I guess we both tried to gear it more towards openness and conversation. We aren't saying HB isn't going to be good for us, because we can go deeper between sessions and maybe God has called us here because we've been through it and maybe we have something to offer? Of course it was also the first night so who knows what will happen! I don't want to get discouraged already. I think though that some of the folks thought I didn't know what I was talking about when I was sharing. "She's just married and so young" is the look/vibe I was getting. Oh well. I am going to continue sharing and talking and hopefully God will be blessed by it!


"September 11th" was the first thing I talked to Peter about in the morning after we woke up. Where we were, what we remembered, etc. It was kind of interesting because we lived through a part of history and I think that's probably what it was like for our parents and the others alive during the assassination of President Kennedy...being a part of history. I remember watching it on TV in highschool and then not being allowed to because our principle didn't want to put some people through that if they had loved ones there. I remember sneaking around with some of my friends and my biology and calculus teachers to a tv to watch more of it and get updates throughout the day. I remember the horror in my history teacher's face as he desparately tried to call his sister who was in the WTC at the time it got hit. Even just typing this brings back vivid memories and chills overcome my body.

I watched some news anchor on the morning news putting President Bush down and praising NYC's Mayor Giuliani in the hours/days that followed the attacks. He was saying how Bush was a babbling fool and how Giuliani was supporting NYC so well. I thought he was being very rude and foolish himself because if you think about it, Giuliani had the easier and encouragement of a city. Bush had (and still has) the weight of the country on his shoulders. I can't blame him for being nervous during his speaches after 9/11. He's only one person too. Of course he felt rage, anger, sadness, etc etc etc. but he had to do what he thought was best for our nation. I supported him then and continue to now with his war on terrorism. It's a dirty job and often unpredictable as to how things will go, but I think he's doing the best he can.

Sunday, September 9, 2007

Soo close!!

After this weekend we are sooooo close to having the bathroom finished! It's so exciting! We only have a few little piece of chair rail and two corner pieces to put on. Then I have to patch over the old light fixture hole by the medicine cabinet. Other than that we are done! I even gave the whole bathroom a deep clean yesterday and hung up pictures, curtains, etc. I put up our new shower curtain and the accessories I had spray painted earlier. I love how it's coming together!

This is my kick butt first time caulking job....if you would have seen it before, it was soo gross. I feel so much better showering in here.

These are the pictures we hung up. We kept the shells too since they were only $1 and if I get bored I can switch them out every once in a while.

The whole bathroom. I also found a chrome tissue box cover on clearance from $20 to $3 and a matching toothbrush holder from $15 to $1.50! We needed a new toothbrush holder too. I like the new one because it's easier to clean out the bottom. The old one was hard to get to the bottom.

Cadi is enjoying the new shower curtain and new rug more than anyone I think. She was going crazy running and sliding on it and hiding in the curtain.

Sunday Morning Sleep-In

This morning I did not wake up until 10:00-amazing!  Granted, I woke up a few times during the night but for me to not get up and out of bed until after 10 is something that doesn't happen too often.  It felt so good!  

Yesterday was a fun day.  Peter and I did some things around the house and went up to E Free to church with Jeff and Steph and then went out to dinner.  We had a great time with great conversation.  It's been so long since I've seen Steph so I was glad to see her again!

Now today I'm going to tackle some more things in the bathroom.  I patched all the little nail holes yesterday and today I'm going to caulk the tub.  I figure since we're making everything else new, I'd do this too.  We have to wait until Jeff gives Peter some clamps for one part of it, but I think we'll be able to get a lot done today and this week.

We have two people coming to look at the Audi today-yay!  One guy is talking like he is going to buy it on the spot--we'll see.  We hope to get it sold very quickly and then purchase a Nissan Altima we found for 7K with less than 20,000 miles on it.  The man who owns the Nissan is getting it inspected and looked at for us before we make the trip to see it since he's about an hour and a half away.

Say a prayer-we're pretty hopeful about all of this!  

Thursday, September 6, 2007

Tomorrow is FRIDAY---I can't wait!!

Even though we only had to work 4 days this week, it still seemed like 5 haha.  I can't wait until tomorrow at 5 when the weekend starts.  Last night Jeff came over and we got even closer to finishing the bathroom.  While I didn't want to hear it was going to take another day, we had to wait for things to dry in order to proceed to the final steps.  And after all, if we're doing it, we might as well do it right.  So maybe by the end of the week I will have my finished (and clean) bathroom.  *crosses fingers*  

In other news, i got my new phone exchanged today.  The outside display screen died on my old one so Cingular did a free exchange.  But everything on my old phone that said Cingular now says AT&T and it's just enough that I am not crazy about it so I'll have to get used to it.

This weekend we're going to go to church at Chippewa E Free on Saturday night.  While I like the church we've been going to right down the road, I'm kind of looking forward to visiting E Free again.  

Tuesday, September 4, 2007

Peter's Post

well today was a big milestone for me.  it was my first time.... well let me start from the beginning.  this day started out like any other ordinary work day, except for the fact that we slept through our alarm and got into work late... ok so it was almost a normal day.  besides the late start, things went fine.  ok well actually we left early too.... and that's when things went bad.  it was my time for the 6 month dentist checkup cleaning thingy.  normally its mal who goes and gets her teeth drilled and filled and pulled and all that other fun stuff.  this time it was me... and thankfully since i've never had a cavity i've only had to go for cleanings - until today.  had the cleaning which went fine, and then the doc comes in and we engage in our usual chit chat about high end performance cars and BeaveRun Motorsports complex.  after boring his assistant who had to sit there and wait for us to finish our chatter about who's Audi was better equiped, he finally inspected my teeth.  he continued to talk while he did this, and several times would say something that obviously needed a response from me, but with gauze and plastic and tools and fingers in my mouth i could barely keep from drooling, let alone nod my head yes.  he then decides to drop a load of bad news on me "looks like you're going to need 2 fillings... oh wait, actually this one is a cavity."  great.  my first cavity.  so they filled them and it hurt and it was finished and i left.  boo hoo.  sad story over.  :o)

Monday, September 3, 2007

The many faces of Cadi

We love our cat Cadi so much!  She's crazy and fun and so loving.  She loves water too, even though cats are supposed to hate it!  Seriously, you'll never find a better cat than ours!

Cadi in our old house right after we got her.
Cadi stretched over our couch from my parents that we used to have.
Cadi sleeping on a pile of papers.  She loves doing this.  She loves baskets or anything that makes where she is distinct from the floor ie piece of paper, blanket, the powerbook haha.
Watching tv with us in our new house laying beside our stuff...she's so cute!
Cadi in our bedroom window.  When the weather is nice and the windows are open, we'll often find her there as we pull in the driveway meowing her little heart out.  We call out "Hi Cadi!" and she meows more and more until we reach the front door where she's anxiously waiting on the other side!  She has strange dog-like behavior sometimes haha.  
Close up of her cute face!

Cadi sleeping soundly in her little catnip napper by the tv in the living room.  How adorable is she?  

Labor Day

What a great fun day!  Peter and I woke up and wrestled around in bed for a bit.  I love to jump on him when he is tired and doesn't have as much strength because thats really my only hope of ever succeeding haha.  Then we at some breakfast, showered and headed to the Waterfront.  We went to Lowe's theater to see the new Harry Potter film.  It was really good...not as fantastic as the others I don't think, but good plot, effects, etc.  I still think that the first one was probably my favorite just because it was original and new and all the scenery etc. was so exciting to see.  Lowe's theater is my favorite to go to because it's got highback seats that rock a little and the armrests between the seats can be lifted up and you can have more room instead of feeling confined into a small space.  Also there's like 22 screens and each can hold 100 people minimum with the design of the theaters being on a slope so you can see from any worries of being behind a big tall bald guy!  Then we went out to lunch and had Chick Fil A which I love!  :D  After that we went shopping around the shops at the Waterfront.  I got two tops for $12 and Peter got a pair of jeans at American Eagle for $15!  

We also stopped and saw a potential car to buy-a 2002 Dodge Intrepid.  While neither of us are crazy about Dodge, it's only got 20K miles and we've talked the lady down from 8K to 7K.  We might even be able to get her down a little more which would be good.  We're going to sell the Audi for probably about 5K so the less we have to spend beyond that the better!

Us on the way to the movies...

Sunday, September 2, 2007


Today has been a productive day for me.  After church and a relaxing lunch with my awesome husband, I painted the curtain rods and hooks finally....(been putting that off for a while but now they look great) and also painted the blue vent in our bedroom white to match all the others.  Then I went outside and cleaned our inside trash can and the tub we had some flowers in that was stinking up.  Also pulled weeds in the front and back which really needed done.  Then I came in and took a shower and cleaned up from all the grunge work.  While Peter went to sweep the car out and get it washed, I got on the computer and updated our budget.  I like that we're tackling finances head on from the start.  It's obviously not easy but we're both committed to it.  Peter and I just finished dinner and are going to watch a movie-yay!  I'm so glad that tomorrow we have off too!  We're thinking of going to the waterfront and seeing the newest Harry Potter movie! :D 

A woman pastor?

Yesterday Peter and I went to Hollidaysburg and had a great day.  We visited my great aunt Pat and then went to dinner with my whole family.  It was fun, a little crazy with Bryson, but fun.  I think my parents really liked it too.  We all split the price of their dinner, well minus Erik...but I didn't honestly expect him to chip in, he can't really afford to.  We also got them a digital camera. 

This morning we went to Hebron Church right down the road from us.  There was a kinda crazy black lady preaching today.  Usually their normal pastor is really good.  I think both of us were kind of disappointed to have this lady preach.  She was kind of all over the place.  I could pick out one or two good points she was making but she was saying things that definitely shouldn't be said to a congregation of people, as well as contradicting herself throughout.  Also, neither Peter nor I believe in having a woman as a pastor.  Not that we discredit her or who she is, but we think that the bible gave us an example of what the church looks like, etc. and a woman pastor wasn't included in that.  

We saw that Pastor Doug will be back next week so we'll look forward to that!